Thailand Tourist Visa

Thailand Tourist Visa

Thailand Tourist Visa

Speak to any attorney in Bangkok and they will confirm that most tourists and visitors to Thailand use a Tourist Visa for Thailand. It is the most popular visa as it is easier to obtain than other Thai Visas outside of Asia. Speak to us today about your visa needs in Thailand be it a tourist visa or retirement visa!

..

.The Tourist visa  issued by the Thai Embassy is a single entry visa. It is meant for tourism however one can now have this changed at Thai Immigration in Bangkok if you wish to apply for a work permit in Thailand. The process is complex and it is best not to wait until the last minute to have the visa changed. Not many Thai Embassies issue multiple entry tourist visas and there are becoming very limited in issue.  The tourist visa is valid for 2 months when you enter Thailand and can be extended at Immigration in Bangkok or Pattaya for another 30 days for a fee of 1,900 Baht. It can then be extended again but only for 7 days also at 1,900 Baht.

.

Most people extended the visa once however the cost of 1,900 Baht is not cost effective as a visa run is usually cheaper and provides you with 2 weeks extra stay. If you are looking at living in Thailand and are married you would be suited for a marriage visa or a retirement visa if you are older than 50 years. Speak to an online consultant now or call our UK or US tollfree numbers for assistance from an expatriate attorney. There is no need to scratch your head when it comes to a Thai Visa.

.

Simply speak to us!

.